Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
AlexanderRasputin

SEASON 7 GHL AWARDS

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

Congratulations to everyone on an epic Season 7! 

As usual, discussions AND ADDITIONAL TROPHIES are welcome.

You know the drill.

 

GOLDEN CUP CHAMPION: SLAUGHTERVILLE RED TIDE (Alexander Rasputin)

Conn Smythe Trophy (Playoff MVP):

ROGER MULLER (Red Tide) - 18 points - (17GP - 9G/9A/+8)

Following his breakout regular season, Muller continued to be hot in the playoffs, centering the Tide's most effective line, and playing a key role on both the PP and the PK. He led the team with 11 TKA, and shared the lead with 2 PPG and most combined special teams time. 

 

GHL East Champion: BIG DELTA STEALHEADS (Paul T)        *NEW GHL POINTS RECORD (176)

GHL West Champion: PITTSBORO PLASTIC ATTACK (Makate Naekfor)

 

Managers of the Year: 

Makate Naekor (Plastic Attack) - West

Paul T (Stealheads) - East

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

ART ROSS TROPHY (Most League Points)

ELOUAN SCOTT (Red Tide) - 97 points      *NEW GHL RECORD    *RETAINS TITLE

 

OVECHKIN TROPHY (Top Goalscorer)

RAPHAEL BOLDUC (Bad Apples) - 46 goals              

 

 GRETZKY TROPHY (Best Playmaker) 

KIERON MONTGOMERY (Bad Apples) - 57 assists           

 

VEZINA TROPHY (Best Goaltender)

JEAN-FRANCOIS SHORE (Rage)               

  

ORR TROPHY (Best Offensive Defenceman)

ARTEM PSCHENICHNIKOV (Red Tide) - 88 points     *NEW GHL RECORD                       

 

NORRIS TROPHY (Best Defensive Defenceman)

PIERROT RIDDLE (Goldville Knights)       *RETAINS TITLE                

  

  • ORR - Points leader among defencemen

  • NORRIS - Calculated with the following formula among D-men¬†[BKS - GVA + TKA], PER also taken into consideration, removing +/- for more fairness¬†

 

SELKE TROPHY (Best Defensive Forward)

ELOUAN SCOTT (Red Tide)                   

  • Calculated with the following formula among F: [PTS + BKS - GVA + TKA] Hits and +/- also relevant.

 

LADY BYNG TROPHY (Most Gentlemanly Player)

LISAKKI JARVELA (Yale Men)               

  • Calculated with the following formula [PTS - PIM]

 

 HART TROPHY (League MVP)

 ARTEM PSCHENICHNIKOV (Red Tide)   

 

CALDER TROPHY (Best Rookie)

ARTEM PSCHENICHNIKOV (Red Tide) - 88 points           *NEW GHL RECORD

 

GOOD SAMARITAN AWARD (Most Giveaways)

AADEN BABIN (Ithaca Doom) - 32 GVA

 

ROID RAGE TROPHY

CECIL BRANCO (Shebandowan Natives/Bodmin Bangers)            *RETAINS TITLE

(Most Hits + PIM + MP)

 

BEST BREAKOUT PLAYER AWARD

JUBA DESSANE (Bodmin Bangers) - 93 points after never scoring above 63

 

LATE-BLOOMER AWARD

SEET ESKOLA (Eastern Outlaws)

 

 

NOTABLE RETIREMENTS

YAN SHARSHIN (Red Tide)

JOAQUIM HARTER (Rome Trojans)

 

Edited by AlexanderRasputin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create a GM profile or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create a GM profile

Sign up for a GM profile in our community. It's free & easy!

Create a GM profile

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...