Jump to content

 

Rebuilding OHL Squad team listed inside, Read to find out (EHM 07 Story)

Started By Sabres2000, Apr 05, 2015 10:58 AM

  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1

Sabres2000
  • Sabres2000
  • Professional Scout
  • Members
  • 32 posts
  • 4 thanks
    GM Since: February 2014
17
Good

Note: While EHM 07 and EHM:EA are still in their stages of updating rosters and what not, I have decided to go with the default database has not been edited in any way, except for division changes, and some teams have been moved to make up for the teams that are around the league today. I have decided to move Belleville Bulls to Hamilton to be the Hamilton Bulldogs of the OHL

 

Why the Bulldogs you ask? I was born and raised in Hamilton, so i decided to take on my hometown club.

 

We have autosimmed the 06/07 season as I will take over as the Bulldogs GM soon as the 06/07 season ends.

 

OHL Divisions have been made as the following:

 

OHL Central: Barrie, Guelph, Mississauga, Owen Sound, Sudbury

OHL East: Kingston, Oshawa, Ottawa, Peterborough, North Bay

OHL West: Flint (Formley Plymouth), Saginaw, Sault Ste. Marie, Sarnia, Windsor

OHL Midwest: Erie, Hamilton, Kitchener, London, Niagara

 

March 19th

 

The Belleville Bulls finished out of the playoffs finishing 9th in the Western Conference  with 59 pts, as London Knights finished 8th with 67 pts, only Windsor finished lower then Belleville with 44 pts.With the move from Belleville to Hamilton, Owner Michael Andlauer has decided to let George Burnett go as GM as he has gone on to hire rookie GM Rick Stevens. Stevens first job as GM of the Bulldogs was to clean house and fire Head Coach Al Conroy and assistant Coach Brandon Roberts. Stevens will also be looking out to replace the current scouting staff as we prepare for the upcoming OHL Priority, and CHL Import Drafts.

 

Also, several players on the reserve list that were either overage, or playing college hockey and not likely coming back have had their rights released to make room for the players taken in the upcoming drafts.

 

Overager RW/LW Tyler Donati finished his overage season with 9g 17a 26pts -14 112 SOG 8.0 Sh % and 6.17 AvR

 

We have our work cut out for us this upcoming season as we have 10 possible overage players who we have to look at this off-season to see where we want to go. They include:

 

C/RW Todd Pococke

LD/C Scott Fransky

RW/LW Vladimir Nikiforov

RD - Matt Pelech

LD - Geoff Killing

G - Kevin Lalande

RW/C - Josh Booth

C - Kris Sparre

LW/C - Jesse Chidwick

RD - Jeff Terminesi

 

Team Stats:

================================================================================================
 2006-07 Regular Season Stats
================================================================================================

No   Name                     GP  G   A   P   +--  PIM  SOG  ShAv R 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
96   Donati, Tyler            54  9   17  26  -14  32   112  8.0  6.17 
34   Chidwick, Jesse          66  6   19  25  -10  38   89   6.7  6.62 
26   Sparre, Kris             33  5   15  20  -6   12   73   6.8  6.85 
9    Booth, Josh              63  5   6   11  -10  34   68   7.4  6.30 
33   Lalande, Kevin           55  0   1   1   0    0    0    -    7.93 
4    Killing, Geoff           68  0   4   4   -20  20   30   0.0  6.49 
6    Pelech, Matt             64  9   13  22  -10  54   56   16.1 6.84 
15   Nikiforov, Vladimir      44  4   7   11  -7   28   48   8.3  6.00 
2    Fransky, Scott           15  0   1   1   -4   0    14   0.0  6.53 
24   Pageau, Nick             58  4   17  21  -9   8    74   5.4  6.76 
12   Mursak, Jan              59  19  16  35  -20  34   148  12.8 6.42 
11   Matthias, Shawn          58  4   5   9   -8   30   42   9.5  6.05 
13   Caladi, Erik             61  13  17  30  -3   40   96   13.5 6.25 
7    Riggs, Greg              59  1   13  14  -5   52   36   2.8  6.25 
16   Tanaka, Cory             68  25  18  43  -5   72   132  18.9 6.38 
17   Beleskey, Matt           62  12  10  22  -2   96   88   13.6 6.05 
28   Brace, Adam              54  5   10  15  -13  20   79   6.3  6.43 
25   DiBenedetto, Justin      65  0   8   8   -33  48   53   0.0  5.71 
31   Murphy, Mike             22  0   0   0   0    0    0    -    5.77 
75   Syvret, Cory             54  8   5   13  -1   10   58   13.8 6.70 
39   Subban, P.K.             59  9   13  22  -13  57   82   11.0 7.12 
3    Loucks, Danny            51  3   6   9   -19  34   62   4.8  6.39 
77   Lalonde, Shawn           25  1   1   2   -4   26   26   3.8  6.44

League Standings:

************************************************************************************************
 Ontario Hockey League - Sunday March 18th 2007
************************************************************************************************

================================================================================================
 2006-07 Tables
================================================================================================

Eastern Conference

Pos     Team                     GP     W      L      L      O-SL   Pct     GF   GA   Pts  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1st   C Owen Sound               68     45     18     18     18     18     0.699   243  182  95   
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2nd   PlOshawa                   68     41     25     25     25     25     0.618   227  205  84   
3rd   PlKingston                 68     37     28     28     28     28     0.566   234  216  77   
4th   PlSudbury                  68     34     25     25     25     25     0.566   222  217  77   
5th   PlMississauga              68     35     27     27     27     27     0.559   225  206  76   
6th   PlNorth Bay                68     33     26     26     26     26     0.551   200  190  75   
7th   PlPeterborough             68     34     28     28     28     28     0.544   239  233  74   
8th   PlGuelph                   68     31     28     28     28     28     0.522   181  221  71   
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
9th     Barrie                   68     27     38     38     38     38     0.419   207  239  57   
10th    Ottawa                   68     25     40     40     40     40     0.390   204  249  53   


Western Conference

Pos     Team                     GP     W      L      L      O-SL   Pct     GF   GA   Pts  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1st   PlSaginaw                  68     44     19     19     19     19     0.684   244  179  93   
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2nd   PlKitchener                68     36     25     25     25     25     0.581   229  205  79   
3rd   PlSault Ste. Marie         68     43     20     20     20     20     0.669   205  171  91   
4th   PlSarnia                   68     41     21     21     21     21     0.647   250  197  88   
5th   PlNiagara                  68     34     26     26     26     26     0.559   208  189  76   
6th   PlFlint                    68     32     28     28     28     28     0.529   208  207  72   
7th   PlErie                     68     33     32     32     32     32     0.507   210  217  69   
8th   PlLondon                   68     31     32     32     32     32     0.493   208  245  67   
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
9th     Hamilton                 68     27     36     36     36     36     0.434   156  228  59   
10th    Windsor                  68     17     41     41     41     41     0.324   196  300  44

League Leaders:

================================================================================================
 2006-07 Goals
================================================================================================

Pos   Player                   Team                     GP     G      
----------------------------------------------------------------------
1st   Radek Smolenak           Kingston                 64     45     
2nd   Bobby Ryan               Owen Sound               62     37     
3rd   Cory Emmerton            Kingston                 65     36     
4th   Mike Duco                Kitchener                68     32     
5th   Mark Katic               Sarnia                   61     32     
6th   Steve Downie             Peterborough             62     31     
7th   Sean O'Connor            Erie                     68     31     
8th   Daniel Ryder             Peterborough             67     30     
9th   Patrick Kane             London                   62     30     
10th  Cal O'Reilly             Windsor                  68     28     
11th  Tom Mannino              Saginaw                  68     28     
12th  Matt D'Agostini          Guelph                   65     28     
13th  Marcus Carroll           Owen Sound               58     26     
14th  John Hughes              North Bay                66     26     
15th  Gary Friesen             Sudbury                  68     26     
16th  Andrew Rygiel            Barrie                   68     26     
17th  Kaspar Daugavins         Mississauga              63     25     
18th  Kevin Hudes              Windsor                  65     25     
19th  Robbie Drummond          London                   67     25     
20th  James Neal               Flint                    57     25     
21st  ziga Pance               Oshawa                   64     25     
22nd  Cody Thornton            Sault Ste. Marie         66     25     
23rd  Cory Tanaka              Hamilton                 68     25     
24th  Jean-Michel Rizk         Kitchener                64     24     
25th  Tyler Doig               Guelph                   68     24     
26th  Brett MacLean            Oshawa                   65     24     
27th  Tyler Allen              Mississauga              65     24     
28th  Ryan McDonough           Saginaw                  66     23     
29th  John Tavares             Oshawa                   62     23     
30th  Patrick McNeill          Saginaw                  68     23     



================================================================================================
 2006-07 Assists
================================================================================================

Pos   Player                   Team                     GP     A      
----------------------------------------------------------------------
1st   Sam Gagner               London                   63     49     
2nd   Mike Swift               Niagara                  68     48     
3rd   Ryan O'Marra             Erie                     53     47     
4th   Radek Smolenak           Kingston                 64     46     
5th   Ryan McDonough           Saginaw                  66     46     
6th   Justin Donati            Mississauga              68     45     
7th   Logan Couture            Ottawa                   68     45     
8th   Tomas Pospisil           Sarnia                   52     44     
9th   Arturs Ozolins           Guelph                   64     44     
10th  Kevin Baker              Sudbury                  59     44     
11th  Cory Emmerton            Kingston                 65     43     
12th  Mike Duco                Kitchener                68     43     
13th  John Tavares             Oshawa                   62     43     
14th  Justin Volpe             Barrie                   68     43     
15th  Ben Shutron              Kingston                 59     43     
16th  Branislav Rehus          Peterborough             62     42     
17th  Cal O'Reilly             Windsor                  68     40     
18th  Steve Downie             Peterborough             62     38     
19th  Daniel Ryder             Peterborough             67     38     
20th  Ryan Garlock             Saginaw                  68     38     
21st  Riley Hill               Kingston                 63     38     
22nd  Steve Stamkos            Sarnia                   62     38     
23rd  Jean-Michel Rizk         Kitchener                64     37     
24th  Patrick McNeill          Saginaw                  68     37     
25th  Stephen Duffy            Kitchener                68     37     
26th  Elgin Reid               Ottawa                   66     36     
27th  Bobby Ryan               Owen Sound               62     35     
28th  Andrew Hotham            Erie                     68     35     
29th  Trevor Lewis             Owen Sound               62     35     
30th  Nick Foligno             Sudbury                  55     34     



================================================================================================
 2006-07 Points
================================================================================================

Pos   Player                   Team                     GP     P      
----------------------------------------------------------------------
1st   Radek Smolenak           Kingston                 64     91     
2nd   Cory Emmerton            Kingston                 65     79     
3rd   Mike Duco                Kitchener                68     75     
4th   Bobby Ryan               Owen Sound               62     72     
5th   Steve Downie             Peterborough             62     69     
6th   Ryan McDonough           Saginaw                  66     69     
7th   Daniel Ryder             Peterborough             67     68     
8th   Cal O'Reilly             Windsor                  68     68     
9th   Justin Donati            Mississauga              68     67     
10th  John Tavares             Oshawa                   62     66     
11th  Sam Gagner               London                   63     66     
12th  Mike Swift               Niagara                  68     64     
13th  Tomas Pospisil           Sarnia                   52     63     
14th  Ryan O'Marra             Erie                     53     62     
15th  Tom Mannino              Saginaw                  68     61     
16th  Jean-Michel Rizk         Kitchener                64     61     
17th  Patrick McNeill          Saginaw                  68     60     
18th  Logan Couture            Ottawa                   68     60     
19th  Arturs Ozolins           Guelph                   64     59     
20th  Justin Volpe             Barrie                   68     58     
21st  Kevin Baker              Sudbury                  59     58     
22nd  Sean O'Connor            Erie                     68     57     
23rd  Marcus Carroll           Owen Sound               58     57     
24th  Tyler Doig               Guelph                   68     57     
25th  Branislav Rehus          Peterborough             62     57     
26th  Patrick Kane             London                   62     56     
27th  John Hughes              North Bay                66     56     
28th  Ben Shutron              Kingston                 59     56     
29th  Mark Katic               Sarnia                   61     54     
30th  Kaspar Daugavins         Mississauga              63     54

March 20th

 

The Conference Quarter-Finals are about to begin, with the following match-ups:

 

Eastern Conference

 

Guelph Storm vs. Owen Sound Attack

 

Peterborough Petes vs. Oshawa Generals

 

North Bay Battalions vs. Kingston Frontenacs

 

Mississauga Steelheads vs. Sudbury Wolves

 

Western Conference

 

London Knights vs. Saginaw Spirit

 

Erie Otters vs. Kitchener Rangers

 

Flint Firebirds vs. Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds

 

Niagara IceDogs vs. Sarnia Sting

 

Our Development club will be Hamilton Red Wings out of the OPJHL

 

OHL Player of the Week: Owen Sound's Bobby Sanguinetti 3gp 1g 6a 7pts

 

March 21st

 

We continue to change our staff as we have hired John Ogrodnick who is from Ottawa, Ontario as a scout. We have also added Christoph Fischer from Germany as a scout and David Reichel from Austria as another scout.

 

Later in the day we have added the following staff members:

 

Danny Cole (American) as a scout, Otto Kalb (Austrian) as a scout, Juha-Matti Malmivaara (Finnish) as our Head Coach, Joachim Andreasen (Danish) as an assistant coach

 

March 22nd

 

We have added a few more staff members in Rene Edmund (Danish) as an assistant coach, and we have also added Emil Ronnqvist who is from Swedish as one of our trainers, Richard Duncan (American) as a scout, Jorge Stengl (American) as a scout, Anton Hjelm (Swedish) as our Assistant GM.

 

Going through trades made by the former GM, he made four deals all including our draft picks for the upcoming season, sending our 11th to London for Corey Syvret, our 6th in 07 heading to Sarnia for Justin DiBenedetto, our 12th in 07 to Barrie for Vladimir Nikiforov and our 5th to Kingston for Kris Sparre

 

March 25th

 

OHL Quarter Finals Game 1

 

Eastern Conference

 

Guelph Storm 0 vs. Owen Sound Attack 5 (Owen Sound leads series 1-0)

 

Peterborough Petes 1 vs. Oshawa Generals 3 (Oshawa leads series 1-0)

 

North Bay Battalions 3 vs. Kingston Frontenacs 4 OT (Kingston leads series 1-0)

 

Mississauga Steelheads 2 vs. Sudbury Wolves 1 (Mississauga leads series 1-0)

 

Western Conference

 

London Knights 2 vs. Saginaw Spirit 4 (Saginaw leads series 1-0)

 

Erie Otters 4 vs. Kitchener Rangers 3 (Erie leads series 1-0)

 

Flint Firebirds 3 vs. Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 5 (SSM leads series 1-0)

 

Niagara IceDogs 2 vs. Sarnia Sting 6 (Sarnia leads series 1-0)

 

OHL Player of the Week: OS’s Derek Brochu played 1 game nad had 1g 2a for 3pts

 

March 26th

 

OHL Quarter Finals Game 2

 

Eastern Conference

 

Guelph Storm 3 vs. Owen Sound Attack 5 (Owen Sound leads series 2-0)

 

Peterborough Petes 1 vs. Oshawa Generals 3 (Oshawa leads series 2-0)

 

North Bay Battalions 2 vs. Kingston Frontenacs 3 (Kingston leads series 2-0)

 

Mississauga Steelheads 1 vs. Sudbury Wolves 2 (Series tied 1-1)

 

Western Conference

 

London Knights 1 vs. Saginaw Spirit 3 (Saginaw leads series 2-0)

 

Erie Otters 2 vs. Kitchener Rangers 3 (Series tied 1-1)

 

Flint Firebirds 3 vs. Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 1 (Series tied 1-1)

 

Niagara IceDogs 3 vs. Sarnia Sting 4 OT (Sarnia leads series 2-0)

 

March 28th

 

OHL Quarter Finals Game 3

 

Eastern Conference

 

Guelph Storm 1 vs. Owen Sound Attack 5 (Owen Sound leads series 3-0)

 

Peterborough Petes 3 vs. Oshawa Generals 4 (Oshawa leads series 3-0)

 

North Bay Battalions 3 vs. Kingston Frontenacs 2 (Kingston leads series 2-1)

 

Mississauga Steelheads 3 vs. Sudbury Wolves 4 OT (Sudbury leads series 2-1)

 

Western Conference

 

London Knights 0 vs. Saginaw Spirit 7 (Saginaw leads series 3-0)

 

Erie Otters 5 vs. Kitchener Rangers 0 (Erie leads series  2-1)

 

Flint Firebirds 1 vs. Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 7 (SSM leads series 2-1)

 

Niagara IceDogs 4 vs. Sarnia Sting 5 OT (Sarnia leads series 3-0)

 

March 29th

 

OHL Quarter Finals Game 4

 

Eastern Conference

 

Guelph Storm 3 vs. Owen Sound Attack 4 (Owen Sound eliminates Guelph, winning the series 4-0)

 

Peterborough Petes 5 vs. Oshawa Generals 3 (Oshawa leads series 3-1)

 

North Bay Battalions 3 vs. Kingston Frontenacs 2 (Series tied 2-2)

 

Mississauga Steelheads 2 vs. Sudbury Wolves 3 (Sudbury leads the series 3-1)

 

Western Conference

 

London Knights 0 vs. Saginaw Spirit 3 (Saginaw eliminates London, winning the series 4-0)

 

Erie Otters 2 vs. Kitchener Rangers 3 (Series tied 2-2)

 

Flint Firebirds 2 vs. Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 1 OT (SSM leads series 2-2)

 

Niagara IceDogs 0 vs. Sarnia Sting 6 (Sarnia eliminates Niagara, winning the series 4-0)

 

March 31st

 

OHL Quarter Finals Game 5

 

Eastern Conference

 

Peterborough Petes 6 vs. Oshawa Generals 4 (Oshawa leads series 3-2)

 

North Bay Battalions 2 vs. Kingston Frontenacs 1 (North Bay leads series 3-2)

 

Mississauga Steelheads 5 vs. Sudbury Wolves 3 (Sudbury leads series 3-2)

 

Western Conference

 

Erie Otters 3 vs. Kitchener Rangers 5 (Kitchener leads series 3-2)

 

Flint Firebirds 2 vs. Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 3 (SSM leads series 3-2)

 

OHL Player of the Month: Sarnia’s Tomas Pospisil played in 13 games scoring 6 goals and 18 assists



#2

Sabres2000
  • Sabres2000
  • Professional Scout
  • Members
  • 32 posts
  • 4 thanks
    GM Since: February 2014
17
Good

April 1st

 

ISS Final rankings were released today for NHL, OHL and CHL Import drafts.

 

The top ranked player for the NHL draft was Zach Hamill who currently plays for Everett Silvertips of WHL, where he had 14g 37a 51pts +13 28 PIM 150 SOG 9.3 Sh % 7.47 AvR. So far this playoffs he has 7g 5a 12pts +5 0 PIM 20 SOG 35.0 Sh % 9.80 AvR.

 

The next rated prospect is Sam Gagner from the London Knights of the OHL. In 63 games he has 17g 49a 66pts +20 30 PIM 154 SOG 11.0 SH % 8.00 AvR. In the playoffs in 4 games before losing to Saginaw he had 0g 0a 0pts -3 4 PIM 4 SOG 0.0 Sh % 6.75 AvR.

 

The third top prospect is Mark Katic who plays for Sarnia of the OHL. In 61 games this season he had 32g 22a 54pts +13 39 PIM 172 SOG 18.6 Sh % 7.93 AvR. So far in the playoffs he has 2g 2a 4pts +6 0 PIM 6 SOG 33.3 Sh % 9.00 AVR in 4 games.

 

The top ranked player for the OHL draft is Central Ontario’s center Matt Duchene. In 50gp this season he has 31g 24a 55pts +7 86 PIM 149 SOG 20.8 Sh % 7.24 AvR. The next ranked player is Ottawa Valley’s defenseman Layne Cornacchia. In 50gp this season the defenseman has 13g 43a 56pts +10 81 PIM 149 SOG 8.7 Sh % 6.70 AvR. The third ranked prospect for the OHL draft is Toronto Young Nats winger Jomar MacKenzie who had 14g 25a 39pts +29 91 PIM 96 SOG 14.6 Sh % 6.50 AvR

 

For the CHL Import draft the top prospect ranked is finnish defenseman from Assat 17 yr old Jesse Jyrkkio. In 16gp he has 0g 3a 3pts -3 12 PIM 14 SOG 6.19 AvR. The 2nd ranked prospect for the CHL Import draft is 6`6 213lb defenseman from Sweden Victor Hedman. In 40gp the big defenseman had 6g 21a 27pts -1 48 PIM 105 SOG 5.7 Sh % 6.70 AvR. The final ranked prospect in the top 3 for the CHL Import draft is Lars Eller who is from Denmark but playing for Frolunda Jrs. In 38 games the 17 yr old winger has 5g 16a 21pts +8 30 PIM 67 SOG 7.5 Sh % 6.21 AvR.

 

April 2nd

 

OHL Quarter Finals Game 6

 

Eastern Conference

 

Peterborough Petes 4 vs. Oshawa Generals 2 (Series tied at 3-3)

 

North Bay Battalions 4 vs. Kingston Frontenacs 2 (North Bay eliminates Kingston, winning the series 4-2)

 

Mississauga Steelheads 3 vs. Sudbury Wolves 5 (Sudbury eliminates Mississauga, winning the series 4-2)

 

Western Conference

 

Erie Otters 5 vs. Kitchener Rangers 3 (Series tied 3-3)

 

Flint Firebirds 4 vs. Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 3 (Series tied 3-3)

 

April 4th

 

OHL Quarter Finals Game 7

 

Eastern Conference

 

Peterborough Petes 1 vs. Oshawa Generals 3 (Oshawa eliminates Peterborough, winning the series 4-3)

 

Western Conference

 

Erie Otters 4 vs. Kitchener Rangers 2 (Erie eliminates Kitchener, winning the series 4-3)

 

Flint Firebirds 1 vs. Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 2 OT (SSM eliminates Flint, winning the series 4-3)

 

April 6th

 

OHL Semi Finals Game 1

 

Eastern Conference

 

Sudbury Wolves 4 vs. Oshawa Generals 3 (Sudbury leads series 1-0)

 

North Bay Battalions 2 vs. Owen Sound Attack 4 (Owen Sound Attack leads series 1-0)

 

Western Conference

 

Erie Otters 0 vs. Saginaw Spirit 3 (Saginaw leads series 1-0)

 

Sarnia Sting 3 vs. Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 2 (Sarnia leads series 1-0)

 

April 7th

 

OHL Semi Finals Game 2

 

Eastern Conference

 

Sudbury Wolves 3 vs. Oshawa Generals 1 (Sudbury leads series 2-0)

 

North Bay Battalions 4 vs. Owen Sound Attack 2 (Series tied 1-1)

 

Western Conference

 

Erie Otters 1 vs. Saginaw Spirit 4 (Saginaw leads series 2-0)

 

Sarnia Sting 6 vs. Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 2 (Sarnia leads series 2-0)

 

April 9th

 

OHL Semi Finals Game 3

 

Eastern Conference

 

Sudbury Wolves 3 vs. Oshawa Generals 4 OT (Sudbury leads series 2-1)

 

North Bay Battalions 4 vs. Owen Sound Attack 2 (North Bay leads the series 2-1)

 

Western Conference

 

Erie Otters 3 vs. Saginaw Spirit 1 (Saginaw leads series 2-1)

 

Sarnia Sting 2 vs. Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 3 (Sarnia leads series 2-1)

 

April 10th

 

We have assigned Danny Cole to go scout OPJHL, Otto Kalb will be off to scout CJHL,  and Richard Duncan will be sent off to scout NOJHL

 

OHL Semi Finals Game 4

 

Eastern Conference

 

Sudbury Wolves 3 vs. Oshawa Generals 4 OT (Series tied 2-2)

 

North Bay Battalions 2 vs. Owen Sound Attack 4 (Series tied 2-2)

 

Western Conference

 

Erie Otters 1 vs. Saginaw Spirit 5 (Saginaw leads series 3-1)

 

Sarnia Sting 4 vs. Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 2 (Sarnia leads series 3-1)

 

April 12th

 

OHL Semi Finals Game 5

 

Eastern Conference

 

Sudbury Wolves 2 vs. Oshawa Generals 3 (Oshawa leads series 3-2)

 

North Bay Battalions 2 vs. Owen Sound Attack 9 (Owen Sound Attack leads series 3-2)

 

Western Conference

 

Erie Otters 2 vs. Saginaw Spirit 6 (Saginaw eliminates Erie, winning the series 4-1)

 

Sarnia Sting 3 vs. Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 0 (Sarnia eliminates SSM, winning the series 4-1)

 

April 14th

 

OHL Semi Finals Game 6

 

Eastern Conference

 

North Bay Battalions 0 vs. Owen Sound Attack 2 (Owen Sound eliminates North Bay, winning the series 4-2)

 

Oshawa Generals 0 vs. Sudbury Wolves 4 (Series tied 3-3)

 

April 16th

 

OHL Semi Finals Game 7

 

Eastern Conference

 

Sudbury Wolves 2 vs. Oshawa Generals 3 (Oshawa eliminates Sudbury, winning the series 4-3)

 

The Conference Finals begin tomorrow, with the following match-ups:

 

4th West Sarnia Sting vs. 1st Saginaw Spirit

 

1st East Owen Sound Attack vs. 2nd East Oshawa Generals

 

April 17th

 

Western Conference Game 1

 

Sarnia Sting 1 vs. Saginaw Spirit 5 (Saginaw leads the series 1-0)

 

April 19th

 

Eastern Conference Final Game 1

 

Oshawa Generals 4 vs. Owen Sound Attack 3 OT (Oshawa leads the series 1-0)

 

Western Conference Game 2

 

Sarnia Sting 1 vs. Saginaw Spirit 3 (Saginaw leads the series 2-0)

 

April 21st

 

Eastern Conference Final Game 2

 

Oshawa Generals 2 vs. Owen Sound Attack 4 (Series tied 1-1)

 

Western Conference Game 3

 

Sarnia Sting 2 vs. Saginaw Spirit 4 (Saginaw leads the series 3-0)

 

April 23rd

 

Eastern Conference Final Game 3

 

Oshawa Generals 3 vs. Owen Sound Attack 1 (Oshawa leads the series 2-1)

 

Western Conference Game 4

 

Sarnia Sting 5 vs. Saginaw Spirit 4 OT (Saginaw leads the series 3-1)

 

April 24th

 

Eastern Conference Final Game 4

 

Oshawa Generals 3 vs. Owen Sound Attack 1 (Oshawa leads the series 3-1)

 

April 25th

 

Western Conference Game 5

 

Sarnia Sting 4 vs. Saginaw Spirit 5 OT (Saginaw eliminates Sarnia, winning the series 4-1)

 

April 26th

 

Eastern Conference Final Game 5

 

Oshawa Generals 1 vs. Owen Sound Attack 2 OT (Oshawa leads the series 3-2)

 

April 27th

 

We have signed 17 yr old goalie Cody St. Jacques to a contract. We will be expecting him to push for in the net for our club coming training camp. He spent this past season with Brockville Braves of the CJHL where he had a record of 44-3-1 2.19 GAA .923 Sv % 105 GA 4 SO 8.06 AvR.

 

He will join our club on July 11th 2007

 

April 28th

 

Eastern Conference Final Game 6

 

Oshawa Generals 1 vs. Owen Sound Attack 3 (Series tied 3-3)

 

The OHL has announced the draft order for the upcoming OHL draft. The top 5 picks are as follows:

 

1st overall – Windsor Spitfires

2nd overall – Ottawa 67’s

3rd overall – Barrie Colts

4th overall – Hamilton Bulldogs

5th overall – London Knights

 

April 30th

 

Eastern Conference Final Game 7

 

Oshawa Generals 0 vs. Owen Sound Attack 4 (Owen Sound eliminates Oshawa, winning the series 4-3)

 

The J.Ross Robertson Cup Final will begin May 1st!

 

1st East Owen Sound Attack vs. #1 West Saginaw Spirit



#3

Sabres2000
  • Sabres2000
  • Professional Scout
  • Members
  • 32 posts
  • 4 thanks
    GM Since: February 2014
17
Good

May 1st
 
J.R. Robertson Cup Final Game 1
 
Owen Sound Attack 3, Saginaw Spirit 7 (Saginaw leads the series 1-0)
 
We plan to send some of our scouts to go scout for the upcoming CHL Import Draft.
 
May 2nd
 
We got word that Calgary flames have put in a contract offer for our 20 yr old goalie Kevin Lalande. This past season in 55 games he had a record of 23-23-5 2.62 133 GA .903 Sv % 5 SO 7.93 AvR, looks like we will be pushing for a new starting goalie for next season.
 
May 3rd
 
J.R. Robertson Cup Final Game 2
 
Owen Sound Attack 1, Saginaw Spirit 4 (Saginaw leads the series 2-0)
 
May 4th
 
With the OHL Priority Selection draft tomorrow our scouting staff, myself and our assistant gm get prepared for the draft.
 
RW/LW – Tyler Donati 20 yr olds (released)
LD/RD – Ian Cole 18 yrs (heading to college)
RD – Jeff Terminesinesi (overager)
C/RW – Todd Pococke (overager)
C – Klade Fritsche (not in future plans)
RW/C – Josh Booth (overager)
 
May 5th
 
J.R. Robertson Cup Final Game 3
 
Owen Sound Attack 1, Saginaw Spirit 3 (Saginaw leads the series 3-0)
 
2007 OHL Priority Select Draft
 
The 1st overall pick Windsor Spitfires selected Center Matt Duchene from Central Ontario. Ottawa 67’s select defenseman Layne Cornacchia from Ottawa Valley with the 2nd overall pick. With the last pick of the top 3 teams Barrie Colts select Ben Boucher from Markham.
 
Here are our picks from this years Priority Draft:
 
1st round (4th overall) – RW Jesse Perkins – Sun County (Alliance Pavillion League)
5`5 180lbs, 15 yrs, 9/2/91 Toronto, Ontario
2006-2007 Season: 50gp 21g 14a 35pts -6 72 PIM 127 SOG 16.5 Sh % 6.46 AvR
 
2nd round (24th overall) – C Rocky Hahn – Hamilton Reps (Alliance Pavillion League)
6`0 220lbs, 15 yrs 7/7/91 Bowmanville, Ontario
2006-2007 Season: 50gp 24g 27a 51pts +28 86 PIM 117 SOG 20.5 % 6.92 AvR
 
3rd round (44th overall) – G Alec Desjardins – Toronto Young Nationals (Greater Toronto Hockey League)
5`9 171lbs, 16yrs, 1/11/91 The Pas, Manitoba
2006-2007 Season: 6gp 4-2-0 16 GA 2.67 GAA .902 Sv % 0 SO 7.67 AvR
 
4th round (64th overall) – LD Andy Schappert – York-Simcoe Express (Eastern AAA Hockey League)
5`11 189lbs, 15yrs 8/4/91 Brockville, Ontario
2006-2007 Season: 47gp 15g 26a 41pts +3 62 PIM 120 SOG 12.5 % 6.74 AvR
 
7th round (124th overall) – LW Jesse Maggio – Richmond Hill Stars (Eastern AAA Hockey League)
5`11 211lbs, 15yrs 7/9/91 Niagara Falls, Ontario
2006-2007 Season: 49gp 13g 16a 29pts -8 90 PIM 79 SOG 16.5 Sh % 5.96 AvR
 
8th round (144th overall) – C Jean-Francois Gagner – Kanata Kings (Ottawa and District MHA Midget League)
5`7 191lbs, 15yrs 11/20/91 Sarnia, Ontario
2006-2007 Season: 50gp 17g 12a 29pts -11 104 PIM 111 SOG 15.3 Sh % 5.94 AvR
 
9th round (164th overall) – RW Jean-Sebastian Sutter – Kitchener Junior Rangers (Alliance Pavillion League)
5`9 183lbs, 16yrs, 5/5/91 Brantford, Ontario
2006-2007 Season: 50gp 17g 23a 40pts +23 64 PIM 105 SOG 16.2 Sh % 6.26 AvR
 
13th round (244th overall) – RD Cary Matsuoka – Halton Hurricanes (South Central AAA League)
5`7 213lbs, 15yrs, 5/20/91, North York, Ontario
2006-2007 Season: 50gp 14g 33a 47pts -4 117 PIM 146 SOG 9.6 Sh % 6.44 AvR
 
14th round (264th overall) – C Ahren Redmond – Akwesasne Wolves (Eastern Ontario Junior B Hockey League)
6`0 180lbs, 15yrs, 5/17/91 Oakville, Ontario
2006-2007 Season: 60gp 18g 18a 36pts -7 102 PIM 109 SOG 16.5 Sh % 6.25 AvR
 
15th round (284th overall) – LD Massimo Papineau – Thunder Bay Kings (Hockey Northern Ontario)
6`0 205lbs, 16 yrs, 2/5/91 Ottawa, Ontario
2006-2007 Season: 50gp 10g 22a 32pts +7 92 PIM 97 SOG 10.3 Sh % 6.36 AvR
 
We have drafted a total of 10 players today
 
May 6th
 
We will be having a rookie camp this fall which will consist of the 10 players that we just drafted yesterday along with both of our import picks and some camp invites who have 0 OHL experience at the age of 16. They will play 3 games each with the better players being invited to our main camp.
 
We have signed 17 yr old 6`3 209lb defenseman Bo Montgomery who played for Pembroke of CJHL last season. In 43 games he had 7g 16a 23pts -5 68 PIM 63 SOG 11.1 Sh % 6.58 AvR. Bo was drafted by Lethrbidge Hurricanes in the 2005 bantam draft in the 2nd round 35th overall.
 
He will be joining our club on July 11th 2007
 
May 7th
 
Calgary Flames has officially signed our goalie Kevin Lalande as we wish him the best of luck in his pro career next season in Omaha of AHL.
 
J.R. Robertson Cup Final Game 4
 
Owen Sound Attack 4, Saginaw Spirit 2 (Saginaw leads the series 3-1)
 
We have signed 16 yr old defense/winger Chase Brent who is 6`3 211lbs who has been playing for Pembroke of CJHL last season. The 16 yr old had 1g 2a 3pts +1 6 PIM 7 SOG 14.3 Sh % 6.60 AvR in 5gp. He also played for Calgary Royals of AJHL where he had 5g 5a 10pts -4 30 PIM 37 SOG 13.5 Sh % 6.52 AvR in 31 games.
 
We have decided to release a few more players from our organization in:
 
LW Peter-John Donnelly (had 4pts -8 12 PIM in 15gp with our OPJHL last season)
C Rocky Johnston (0pts -4 14 PIM 13 SOG in 15gp with our OPJHL)
 
May 9th
 
J.R. Robertson Cup Final Game 5
 
Owen Sound Attack 0, Saginaw Spirit 4 (Saginaw eliminates Owen Sound Attack, winning the series 4-1)
 
Saginaw Spirit won the J.R. Robertson Cup (OHL Championship) and will represent the OHL Family at the CHL Memorial in Vancouver later this month.
 
May 11th
 
So after being signed by Calgary Flames Kevin Lalande has been released by the Flames and now Phoenix Coyotes have put in a offer for him.
 
We continue to sign players this time we sign 6`4 211lb defenseman Matthew Johnston who played for Nepean Raiders of the Central Junior Hockey League. The 17 yr old defenseman had 1g 2a 3pts -3 12 PIM 18 SOG 5.6 Sh % 6.31 AvR. The defenseman also played for Fort McMurray of AJHL where he had 2g 3a 5pts -14 45 PIM. Matt was drafted by Kamloops 3rd round 58th overall in 2005 WHL bantam draft
 
May 13th
 
Carolina Hurricanes have dipped their service in to putting a offer in for Kevin Lalande.
 
May 18th
 
Carolina Hurricanes have signed our goalie Kevin Lalande to a contract.
 
CHL Memorial Cup is set:
 
Everett Silvertips – WHL Champions
Moncton Wildcats – QMJHL Champions
Saginaw Spirit – OHL Champions
Vancouver Giants – Host Team
 
May 21st
 
The morning game has Moncton taking on Everett Silvertips. Everett wins 3-2 in overtime, Kyle Beach 1st star 1a (Everett), T. Vanwyck (Moncton) 2nd star 40 of 43 saves, D. Alic (Everett) 3rd star 1a
 
In the evening game it will see Saginaw taking on Vancouver. Saginaw wins 3-1 over Vancouver, Matt Corrente (Saginaw) 1st star 2g; T.Haskins (Saginaw) 2nd star 1g 1a, T.Brodie (Saginaw) 3rd star 2a
 
OHL Awards were handed out today:
 
Red Tilson Trophy (Most Outstanding Player):
 
Ryan O’Marra (Erie Otters) 53gp 15g 47a 62pts +23 12 PIM 110 SOG 13.6 Sh % 8.26 AvR
 
William Hanley Award (Perseverance, Sportsmanship, Dedication to Hockey)
 
LD Andrew Hotham (Erie Otters) 68gp 18g 35a 53pts +17 49 PIM 131 SOG 13.7 Sh % 7.78 AvR
 
Matt Leyden Award (Coach of the Year)
 
Mike Stothers, Owen Sound Attack
 
Max Kominsky Trophy (Most Outstanding Defenseman)
 
Marc Staal (Sudbury Wolves) 62gp 11g 31a 42pts -1 20 PIM 106 SOG 10.4 Sh % 8.06 AvR
 
OHL Goaltender of the Year
 
Kyle Gajewski ( Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds ) 60gp 39-18-2 2.32 GAA .911 Sv % 5 SO 8.12 AvR
 
Eddie Powers Memorial Trophy (Leading Scorer)
 
Radek Smolenak (Kingston Frontenacs) 64gp 45g 46a 91pts +17 24 PIM 194 SOG 23.2 Sh % 7.83 AvR
 
Leo Lalonde Memorial Trophy (Top Overage Player)
 
Radek Smolenak (Kingston Frontenacs) 64gp 45g 46a 91pts +17 24 PIM 194 SOG 23.2 Sh % 7.83 AvR
 
Emms Family Trophy (Rookie of the Year)
 
Sam Gagner (London Knights) 63gp 17g 49a 66pts +20 30 PIM 154 SOG 11.0 Sh % 8.00 AvR
 
Bobby Smith Trophy (Scholastic Player of the Year)
 
Sam Gagner (London Knights) 63gp 17g 49a 66pts +20 30 PIM 154 SOG 11.0 Sh % 8.00 AvR
 
OHL Executive of the Year
 
Bob Mancini, Saginaw Spirit 
 
OHL Star Player Award
 
John Tavares (Oshawa Generals) 62gp 23g 43a 66pts +16 8 PIM 120 SOG 19.2 Sh % 7.95 AvR
 
May 23rd
 
In the morning of round 2 of the round robin games Everett Silvertips is taking on Saginaw Spirit. Everett has won 4-3 in overtime. J. Harty (Everett) 1st star 3a; Peter Mueller (Everett) 2nd star 1g; Ryan McDonough (Saginaw) 2g 3rd star
 
In the evening game it saw Vancouver play host to Moncton Wildcats. Moncton won by a score of 4-2 over Vancouver. M. Marquardt (Moncton) 1st star 3 assists, L. Bourdon (Moncton) 1 assist, C. Morehouse (Moncton) 2g
 
May 25th
 
In the morning game of round 3, Moncton will take on OHL Champs Saginaw. Saginaw won by a score of 4-2, Patrick Asselin (Saginaw) 2 goals 2 assists 1st star, B. Higgins (Moncton) 1g 1a 2nd star, Zack Torquato (Saginaw) 3rd star 1 goal
 
In the evening it’s the battle of the Western Hockey League as the WHL Champs Everett takes on the CHL host team from WHL Vancouver Giants. Everett won by a score of 4-2, Brandon Campos (Everett) 1st star 2 goals, Jonathan Blum (Vancouver) 1 assist 2nd star, Leland Irving (Everett) 28 of 30 saves 3rd star
 
Final Standings & Stats:
 
************************************************************************************************
 Canadian Hockey League Memorial Cup - Friday May 25th 2007
************************************************************************************************
 
 
================================================================================================
 2007-08 Table
================================================================================================
 
Pos     Team                     GP     W      L      T      T      OTL    Pct     GF   GA   Pts  
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1st   Q Everett                  3      1      0      0      2      2      0.333   11   7    6    
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2nd   PlSaginaw                  3      2      0      0      0      0      0.667   10   7    5    
3rd   PlMoncton                  3      1      1      0      0      0      0.333   8    9    3    
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
4th     Vancouver                3      0      3      0      0      0      0.000   5    11   0
   
 
================================================================================================
 2007-08 Goals
================================================================================================
 
Pos   Player                   Team                     GP     G      
----------------------------------------------------------------------
1st   Patrick Asselin          Saginaw                  3      2      
2nd   Brandon Campos           Everett                  3      2      
3rd   Matt Corrente            Saginaw                  3      2      
4th   Ondrej Fiala             Everett                  3      2      
5th   Zach Hamill              Everett                  3      2      
6th   Kenton Dulle             Vancouver                3      2      
7th   Ryan McDonough           Saginaw                  3      2      
8th   Chris Morehouse          Moncton                  3      2      
9th   Peter Mueller            Everett                  3      2      
10th  Jerome Samson            Moncton                  3      2      
11th  Jonathan Harty           Everett                  3      1      
12th  Matt Marquardt           Moncton                  3      1      
13th  Kyle Beach               Everett                  3      1      
14th  Brady Calla              Everett                  3      1      
15th  Zack Torquato            Saginaw                  3      1      
16th  Ryan Garlock             Saginaw                  3      1      
17th  Ben Higgins              Moncton                  3      1      
18th  Tyler Haskins            Saginaw                  3      1      
19th  Maxime Cliche            Moncton                  3      1      
20th  Trent Colberg            Vancouver                3      1      
21st  Curtis Cooper            Saginaw                  1      1      
22nd  Dan Neufeld              Moncton                  3      1      
23rd  Brent Regner             Vancouver                3      1      
24th  Michal Repik             Vancouver                3      1
     
 
================================================================================================
 2007-08 Assists
================================================================================================
 
Pos   Player                   Team                     GP     A      
----------------------------------------------------------------------
1st   Patrick Asselin          Saginaw                  3      3      
2nd   Jonathan Harty           Everett                  3      3      
3rd   Matt Marquardt           Moncton                  3      3      
4th   Brandon Campos           Everett                  3      2      
5th   Matt Corrente            Saginaw                  3      2      
6th   Ondrej Fiala             Everett                  3      2      
7th   Kyle Beach               Everett                  3      2      
8th   Brady Calla              Everett                  3      2      
9th   Zack Torquato            Saginaw                  3      2      
10th  T.J. Brodie              Saginaw                  2      2      
11th  Alexi Pianosi            Moncton                  2      2      
12th  Tom Pyatt                Saginaw                  2      2      
13th  Brad Smith               Moncton                  2      2      
14th  Moises Gutierrez         Everett                  3      2      
15th  Tom Mannino              Saginaw                  3      2      
16th  Zach Hamill              Everett                  3      1      
17th  Ryan Garlock             Saginaw                  3      1      
18th  Ben Higgins              Moncton                  3      1      
19th  Tyler Haskins            Saginaw                  3      1      
20th  Jake Areshenko           Vancouver                3      1      
21st  Brogan Bailey            Moncton                  3      1      
22nd  Lance Bouma              Vancouver                2      1      
23rd  Luc Bourdon              Moncton                  3      1      
24th  Matthew Brenton          Moncton                  1      1      
25th  Jack Combs               Saginaw                  3      1      
26th  Mitch Czibere            Vancouver                2      1      
27th  Zack Dailey              Everett                  2      1      
28th  Brett Festerling         Vancouver                3      1      
29th  Mathieu Limoges          Moncton                  3      1      
30th  Spencer Machacek         Vancouver                3      1
     
 
================================================================================================
 2007-08 Points
================================================================================================
 
Pos   Player                   Team                     GP     P      
----------------------------------------------------------------------
1st   Patrick Asselin          Saginaw                  3      5      
2nd   Matt Corrente            Saginaw                  3      4      
3rd   Brandon Campos           Everett                  3      4      
4th   Ondrej Fiala             Everett                  3      4      
5th   Jonathan Harty           Everett                  3      4      
6th   Matt Marquardt           Moncton                  3      4      
7th   Zach Hamill              Everett                  3      3      
8th   Kyle Beach               Everett                  3      3      
9th   Brady Calla              Everett                  3      3      
10th  Zack Torquato            Saginaw                  3      3      
11th  Peter Mueller            Everett                  3      2      
12th  Kenton Dulle             Vancouver                3      2      
13th  Jerome Samson            Moncton                  3      2      
14th  Ryan McDonough           Saginaw                  3      2      
15th  Chris Morehouse          Moncton                  3      2      
16th  Ryan Garlock             Saginaw                  3      2      
17th  Tyler Haskins            Saginaw                  3      2      
18th  Ben Higgins              Moncton                  3      2      
19th  Tom Pyatt                Saginaw                  2      2      
20th  Brad Smith               Moncton                  2      2      
21st  Tom Mannino              Saginaw                  3      2      
22nd  Alexi Pianosi            Moncton                  2      2      
23rd  T.J. Brodie              Saginaw                  2      2      
24th  Moises Gutierrez         Everett                  3      2      
25th  Michal Repik             Vancouver                3      1      
26th  Maxime Cliche            Moncton                  3      1      
27th  Trent Colberg            Vancouver                3      1      
28th  Curtis Cooper            Saginaw                  1      1      
29th  Brent Regner             Vancouver                3      1      
30th  Dan Neufeld              Moncton                  3      1
 
May 30th
 
The Semi Final game of CHL Memorial Cup went down today as Moncton took on Saginaw. Saginaw won by a score of 5-0 to head to the Finals to take on Everett.
 
G. Sinfield (Saginaw) 2 goals 1st star, B. Thomas (Saginaw) 27 of 27 saves shutout 2nd star, Zack Torquato (Saginaw) 2 assists 3rd star


#4

Sabres2000
  • Sabres2000
  • Professional Scout
  • Members
  • 32 posts
  • 4 thanks
    GM Since: February 2014
17
Good

June 1st
 
The trade window has opened in the OHL. We have put 9 players on the trade block of which of those 9, 4 of them has teams interested in them.
 
June 2nd
 
Today is the CHL Memorial Cup Finals as Saginaw is the road team taking on the Everett Silvertips as the host team on the scoreboard. Everett won the CHL Memorial Cup with a 4-3 overtime win over Saginaw. Z. Dailey (Everett) 1st star 1 goal 1 assist, M.Clements (Everett) 2nd star 1 goal, J. Klie (Saginaw) 3rd star 1 goal
 
June 6th
 
Erie Otters has come at us with a good offer of Nick Palmieri for Danny Loucks. We decide to take the offer and welcome Palmieri to Hamilton. Danny Loucks had 3g 6a 9pts -19 34 PIM 62 SOG 4.8 Sh % 6.39 AvR in 51gp. Nick Palmieri had 6g 4a 10pts -12 74 PIM 69 SOG 8.7 % 6.05 AvR in 66 regular season games. 
 
Nick will battle for a top 9 forward spot this fall at our training camp.
 
June 7th
 
PK Subban will be out of action for ten days with bruised ribs
 
June 9th
 
We have made another trade this off-season as we sent 18 yr old winger/defense Adam Brace (5g 10a 15pts -13 20 PIM 79 SOG 6.3 Sh % 6.43 AvR, drafted by Belleville 12th round 221st overall in 2004 draft), Shawn Lalonde (1g 1a 2pts -4 26 PIM 26 SOG 3.8 Sh % 6.44 AvR, 1st round 9th overall in 2006 draft) and rights to Ken Allen (who played for Bancroft of OPJHL where he had 60gp 2g 14a 16pts -25 65 PIM 79 SOG 2.5 Sh % 6.50 AvR drafted by Belleville 9th round 168th overall in 2005 draft) as all 3 players head to Oshawa for rights to Brendan Leroux.
 
The 15 yr old goalkeeper was someone who we wanted in the 2007 OHL Priority draft as he was drafted by Oshawa in the 2nd round 36th overall. He spent last season with Oakville of South Central AAA Hockey League where he sent 43-5-2 1.98 GAA .935 Sv % 6 SO 8.52 AvR
 
June 14th
 
CHL has announced it draft order for the upcoming CHL Import draft.
 
1st overall – St. John’s Fog Devils (QMJHL)
2nd overall – Seattle Thunderbirds (WHL)
3rd overall – Windsor Spitfires (OHL)
4th overall – Rouyn-Noranda Huskies (QMJHL)
5th overall – Prince Albert Raiders (WHL)
6th overall – Ottawa 67’s (OHL)
7th overall – Saint John Sea Dogs (QMJHL)
8th overall – Kamloops Blazers (WHL)
9th overall – Barrie Colts (OHL)
10th overall- P.E.I. Rockets (QMJHL)
 
12th overall - Hamilton Bulldogs (OHL)
 
June 15th
 
Scott Fransky has left our club as we did not resign him to a contract. In 15 games last yr he had 0g 1a 1pt -4 0 PIM 14 SOG 0.0 Sh % 6.53 AvR
 
June 19th
 
Belarus has been chosen to host the 2012 World Junior Championship U20 Division 1
 
June 20th
 
Matt Pelech’s loan has ended with our club as he returns to Calgary Flames
 
June 21st
 
Today is the 2007 CHL Import draft
 
1st overall – St. John’s Fog Devils (QMJHL) selects RD Jesse Jyrkkio (Finnish/Assat)
2nd overall – Seattle Thunderbirds (WHL) selects G Timo Pielmeier (German/Junghaie)
3rd overall – Windsor Spitfires (OHL) selects G Matija Pintaric (Slovenia/unsigned)
4th overall – Rouyn-Noranda Huskies (QMJHL) selects LD Jiri Jebavy (Czech Rep/unsigned)
5th overall – Prince Albert Raiders (WHL) selects RW Antti Uusitalo (Finnish/unsigned)
6th overall – Ottawa 67’s (OHL) selects C Peter Jurica (Slovakia/unsigned)
7th overall – Saint John Sea Dogs (QMJHL) selects LW Mario Fischer (Austrian/unsigned)
8th overall – Kamloops Blazers (WHL) selects C/LW Vladimir Ruzicka (Czech Rep/unsigned)
9th overall – Barrie Colts (OHL) selects RW/LW Milan Canky (Slovakia/unsigned)
10th overall- P.E.I. Rockets (QMJHL) selects LD Matej Stritesky (Czech Rep/unsigned)
11th overall – Regina Pats (WHL) – selects LW Viktor Krebs (Swiss/Davos)
 
1st round (12th overall) – C Janne Tavi – Free Agent
5`10 202lbs, 17yrs 9/13/89 Helsinki, FIN
2006-2007 Season: 40gp 15g 23a 38pts +21 40 PIM 93 SOG 16.1 Sh % 7.03 AvR – Jok.Helsinki Jrs (Fin Jr)
 
He was the player we were hoping for to draft in the Import draft. He will be batting for the top 2 center spots in camp.
 
2nd round (69th overall) – RW Lars Eller – Frolunda Jrs
5`11 202lbs 18yrs 5/8/89 Denmark
2006-2007 Season: 38gp 5g 16a 21pts +8 30 PIM 67 SOG 7.5 Sh % 6.21 AvR – Frolunda Jrs (J20)
 
With us selecting Tavi we have released 19 yr old Import Erik Caladi who is from Slovakia for our 2nd import spot.
 
June 23rd
 
Two of our beloved Bulldogs were drafted today in Nick Palmieri by Minnesota Wild in the 3rd round and Nick Pageau by Montreal Canadiens in the 3rd round
 
June 27th
 
We have signed our 1st round pick from the Import draft Center Janne Tavi.
 
June 28th
 
We made a deal sending Geoff Killing (68gp 0g 4a 4pts -20 20 PIM 30 SOG 0.0 Sh % 6.49 AvR / drafted by Belleville 5th round 92nd overall in 2003 draft) to Barrie Colts for RW 19 yr old Sam Elliot (64gp 5g 8a 13pts -7 20 PIM 39 SOG 12.8 Sh % 6.42 AvR / undrafted) and 18 yr old goalkeeper Adam Courchaine (37-16-6 3.55 GAA .882 Sv % 0 SO and 7.12 AvR in 59gp with Couchinching of OPJHL)
 
June 29th
 
We have gone on to release the following players:
 
C – Greg Riggs (19yrs) – 59gp 1g 13a 14pts -5 52 PIM 36 SOG 2.8 Sh % 6.25 AvR – no longer in clubs plans
RW/LW – Vladimir Nikiforov – 44gp 4g 7a 11pts -7 28 PIM 48 SOG 8.3 Sh % 6.00 AvR – extra overage max is 3
 
Hamilton Bulldogs Fans Player of the Year goes to Kevin Lalande
 
June 30th
 
2008 CHL Memorial Cup host was announced as it will be hosted by Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds


#5

Sabres2000
  • Sabres2000
  • Professional Scout
  • Members
  • 32 posts
  • 4 thanks
    GM Since: February 2014
17
Good

July 1st
 
OHL has released their schedule for the upcoming season of which you will see our Hamilton Bulldogs open their 2007-2008 regular season with games against Windsor at home on the 22nd of September, on the 29th of September against Kitchener at home and finishing off with a road game against London Knights on the 30th. The first game of the battle of the Dogs isn’t until November when we have a home and home against the IceDogs on the 4th and 5th.
 
July 5th
 
There were a few roster player signings that i didn’t know about that some of the previous GM did.
 
RW/LW – Mike Colwill (60gp 21g 30a 51pts +13 36 PIM 112 SOG 18.8 Sh % 6.67 AvR w/ North York OPJHL)
C – Dustin Fummerton (60gp 40g 42a 82pts +43 75 PIM 192 SOG 20.8 Sh % 7.43 AvR w/ Fort William SIJHL)
RD – Josh Suhanji (46gp 13g 28a 41pts +2 68 PIM 120 SOG 10.8 Sh % 6.89 AvR w/ Bramalea OPJHL)
 
We have signed 17 yr old winger Brent Raedeke from Ottawa of CJHL. The 17 yr old had 9g 8a 17pts Even in +/- with 36 PIM 51 SOG 17.6 Sh % and 6.40 AvR with Moose Jaw of SMHL before he joined Ottawa of CJHL. In 10 games with Ottawa he had 1g 0a 1pt -9 26 PIM 11 SOG 9.1 Sh % 6.00 AvR. He was drafted by Regina in the 8th round of the 2005 WHL Bantam draft
 
July 7th
 
One of our trainers Emil Ronnqivst has decided to retire as we begin to find his replacement.
 
July 9th
 
One of our scouts David Reichel from Austrian has decided to retire from scouting
 
July 11th
 
Our 4 game rookie camp has been finalized today as our rookie team will play at home all 4 games against Western Junior Hockey clubs. Their schedule is as follows:
 
August 25th vs. Westside Warriors (BCHL)
August 27th vs. Winkler Flyers (MJHL)
August 29th vs. Calgary Cauncks (AJHL)
August 31st vs. Notre Dame Hounds (SJHL)
 
July 12th
 
We have hired a new trainer in Jesper Stromberg who is from Sweden. We have also hired David Eller from Denmark as a trainer this way if one of our 3 trainers retire then we have a back up.
 
July 13th
 
We have named two scouts to our scouting staff in Torsten Schmidt from Germany and Raimo Niemi who is from Finland.
 
July 21st
 
Due to our scouting staff finding alot more 16 yr olds to invite to our rookie camp we have added 3 more games to our rookie camp schedule against Oswego Admirals of OPJHL at home on the 28th, against Pembroke CJHL on the 30th and on the 26th against Buffalo Jr Sabres of OPJHL.
 
Each of our rookie clubs will have 1-2 goalies, 8 defenseman, 4 left wings, 4 centers and 4 right wings and each rookie team will play 3 games each with the 7th and final game will be left to final chance players to be invited to our main camp.
 
July 28th
 
Ottawa 67’s have named Vincent Turcotte who ocmes over from Rouyn-Noranada Huskies after Brian Kilrea retired as the 67’s GM this summer.
 
July 29th
 
Our ticketing staff has informed us that we have sold 2,068 season tickets so far in 29 days
 
July 31st
 
Vince Malette has left the Peterborough Petes organization to become the new Windsor Spitfires Gm as the Petes now begin their search for a new GM


#6

Sabres2000
  • Sabres2000
  • Professional Scout
  • Members
  • 32 posts
  • 4 thanks
    GM Since: February 2014
17
Good

August 2nd
 
We have signed 20 yr old right winger Jordan Foreman who will join our club as our 3rd overage. The 20 yr old was with London Knights last season where he had 9g 10a 19pts -15 54 PIM 70 SOG 12.9 Sh % and 6.23 AvR in 60 games with the knights last season. He was drafted 7th round 131st overall in the 2003 OHL Draft.
 
August 11th
 
Our former Assistant coach Brandon Roberts who I let go in the early off-season has just been named the new Head Coach in Peterborough
 
August 25th
 
Not all of our rookie camp invites are here yet as we had to use some of our free agent signings to fill their spots until the rest arrive in town. Our first game of the rookie camp is today as Brendan Leroux will get the start in goal against Westside Warriors of BCHL.
 
Westside Warriors (BCHL) @ Hamilton Bulldogs (Rookie Camp)
 
Montgomery (Tavi)
 
Final: 4-1 L
 
Leroux 27 of 31 saves
 
Stats:
Shots: WES 31 – HAM 19 
Blocked Shots:  WES 12 – HAM 23
PP: WES 1 FOR 8 – HAM 0 FOR 5
PIM: WES 10 – HAM 18
Hits: WES 19 – HAM 15
FO %: WES 28.6 % - HAM 71.4 %
 
August 26th
 
Our rookie camp team plays host to Buffalo Jr Sabres as Alec Desjardin gets the start in goal
 
Buffalo Jr Sabres (OPJHL) @ Hamilton Bulldogs (Rookie camp)
 
Perkins (Bazinet, Maggio)
Perkins (unassisted)
Papineau (Maggio)
Papineau (Redmond)
 
Buffalo:
Scheu: Miss
Gerrans: Miss
Hood: Goal
Fontaine: Miss
 
1 for 4
 
Hamilton:
Tavi: Miss
Perkins: Miss
Johnston: Goal
Raedeke: Goal
 
2 for 4
 
Final: 5-4 SOW
 
Desjardins 11 of 15 saves; Leroux 13 of 13 saves; M. Papineau 1st star 2g; Maggio 3rd star 2a, Jesse Perkins 2nd star 2g
 
Stats:
Shots: BUF 29 – HAM 45
Blocked Shots: BUF 18 – HAM 11
PP: BUF 1 for 1 – HAM 0 for 9
PIM: BUF 18 – HAM 2
Hits: BUF 34 – HAM 15
 
August 27th
 
Brendan Leroux will get the start in goal as we take on Winkler Flyers of MJHL.
 
Winkler Flyers (MJHL) @ Hamilton Bulldogs (Rookie camp)
 
Maggio (Bazinet, Brent) PP
Maggio (DePiero, Perkins) SH
Perkins (unassisted) OT Winner
 
Final: 3-2 OTW
 
Leroux 28 of 30 saves 3rd star; J. Maggio 1st star 2g
 
Stats:
Shots: WIN 30 – HAM 30 
Blocked Shots: WIN 22 – HAM 21
PP: WIN 1 for 8 – HAM 1 for 5
PIM: WIN 10 – HAM 18
Hits: WIN 19 – HAM 16
FO %: WIN 33.3 % - HAM 66.7 %
 
August 28th
 
Our rookie club plays host to the Oswedo Admirals on home ice. Alec Desjardins will get the start in goal.
 
Oswego Admirals @ Hamilton Bulldogs (Rookies)
 
1st Period
 
HAM - Raedeke (Schappert, Gagner)1-0 04:38
HAM - Emmerson (Papineau) PP 2-0 09:25
 
2nd Period
 
OSW – Cann (Skinner) SH 2-1 22:52
 
3rd Period
 
HAM – Tavi (DePiero) 3-1 40:33
HAM – Redmond (Tavi) 4-1 40:42
HAM – Emmerson (Hahn, Sutter) 5-1 43:51
HAM – Sutter (Papineau, Tavi) 6-1 49:17
OSW – MacDougall (Richardson, Galiani) 6-2 PP 50:53
HAM – Tavi (Maggio, Perkins) PP 7-2 52:11
HAM – Maggio (Bazinet) 8-2 54:43
OSW – Friel (Meloche, Skinner) PP 8-3
HAM – Raedeke (Perkins, Hahn) 9-3 56:24
 
Final: 9-3 W
 
Desjardins 13 of 16 saves; J. Tavi 2 goals 2 assists 1st star; Brent Raedeke 2nd star 2 goals; M. Papineau 3rd star 2 assists
 
Stats:
Shots: OSW 16 – HAM 36 
Blocked Shots: OSW 21 – HAM 5
PP: OSW 2 for 4 – HAM 2 for 10
PIM: OSW 22 – HAM 8
Hits: OSW 33 – HAM 12
FO %: OSW 27.8 % - HAM 72.2 %
 
All of the players finally show up to camp as there is 58 players attending our rest of our rookie camp and main camp.
 
Each training camp will feature 14 players of which we have changed the outing of our rookie camp and training camp. With 3 games left of our rookie camp and 8 pre-season games we have decided to dress each training cmap roster for 2 pre-season games and then each of the 4 training camp teams will form 2 teams and then those 2 teams will play one of the pre-season games each to give us a final look at possible camp invites and see if they will head to our development club in the RedWings of OPJHL, or back to their previous club or make our main roster.
 
August 29th
 
Team Blue will take the ice at home against Calgary Cauncks. Cole Sully will get the start in goal for Team Blue against Calgary Cauncks.
 
Calgary Cauncks @ Hamilton Bulldogs (Team Blue/Pre-Season)
 
1st Period
 
CGC – Moore (unassisted) 1-0 11:02
HAM – Walling (Sorochan) 1-1 11:16
HAM – Sorochan (Walling, Page) 2-1 11:41
CGC – Cifra (Jensen, Stevenson) 2-2 19:35
 
2nd Period
 
HAM – Werenka (Sorochan) 3-2 27:20
HAM – Schappert (Werenka, Sorochan) 4-2 30:03
HAM – Tanaka (Chidwick, Johnston) PP 5-2 36:06
 
3rd Period
 
HAM – Tanaka (Colwill, Chidwick) PP 6-2
HAM – Werenka (unassisted) 7-2
 
Final: 7-2 W
 
Cole Sully 16 of 18 saves; Seneque Sorochan 1st star 1 goal 3 assists, Russ Werenka 2nd star 2 goals 1 assist, Scott Walling 3rd star 1 goal 1 assist
 
Stats:
Shots: CGC 18 – HAM 32 
Blocked Shots: CGC 26 – HAM 5
PP: CGC 0 for 3 – HAM 2 for 9
PIM: CGC 18 – HAM 6
Hits: CGC 34 – HAM 18
FO %: CGC 0.0 % - HAM 100%
 
August 30th
 
Our Team Red takes on Pembroke Lumber Kings in their first pre-season game. Brendan Leroux will get the start for Team Red
 
Pembroke Lumber Kings @ Hamilton Bulldogs (Team Red)
 
1st Period
 
HAM – Sam Elliot (Jesse Maggio, Cory Syvret) SH 1-0 02:41
 
2nd Period
 
PEM – Purdy (Orr, Little) 1-1 28:32
PEM – Horn (Turner, Selleck) 2-1 29:18
HAM – Justin Dicaire (Dustin Fummerton) 2-2 39:50
 
3rd Period
 
HAM – Josh Suhanji (Jarrett Doran) 3-2 41:04
PEM – Kang (Paul) 3-3 47:56
HAM – Jordan Foreman (unassisted) 4-3 55:50
 
Final: 4-3 W
 
Brendan Leroux 24 of 27 saves; Josh Suhanji 1st star 1 goal
 
Stats:
Shots: PEM 27 – HAM 22 
Blocked Shots: PEM 21 – HAM 17
PP: PEM 0 for 4 – HAM 0 for 6
PIM: PEM 12 – HAM 8
Hits: PEM 23 – HAM 16
FO %: PEM 44.4 % - HAM 55.6 %
 
August 31st
 
Our Green squad will take on Notre Dame Hounds in pre-season action. Cody St. Jacques will get the start in goal
 
Notre Dame Hounds @ Hamilton Bulldogs (Team Green)
 
1st Period
 
ND – Morton (unassisted)
ND – Gale (Ewasiuk, Hawkins) PP
 
2nd Period
 
ND – Young (Gale, Ewasiuk) PP
 
3rd Period
 
HAM – Joe Bazinet (Kris Sparre) 3-1 49:00
 
Final: 3-1 L
 
St. Jacques 16 of 19 saves
 
Stats:
Shots: ND 29 – HAM 23 
Blocked Shots: ND 9 – HAM 11
PP: ND 2 for 7 – HAM 0 for 4
PIM: ND 8 – HAM 14
Hits: ND 30 – HAM 22
FO %: ND 71.4 % - HAM 28.6 %
 
London Knights traded Steve Mason to North Bay for Bryan Pitton


Thanked by 1 Member:



0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users